Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://glynns.ie.

We respect your right to privacy and are committed to protecting the privacy of our website visitors. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting our website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal Data

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your contact details (name, address, email address, etc.) your delivery contact details (name, address, telephone number, etc.), your billing and credit card information and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE HOLD YOUR INFORMATION

To provide you or your recipient with the goods you have ordered;

To contact you or your recipient if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us;

To communicate to you information about new products, features, new services and special offers we think you’ll find valuable. You may opt-out of receiving such communications.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, e-mail address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

We never disclose any of your personal information to any third party unless you have given us your explicit consent (although we reserve the right to co-operate with law enforcement agencies and have no legal liability in the case of such disclosures). Under no circumstances will your Personal Data be traded or sold to a third party unless Doors.ie or Glynns Homevalue or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.  We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements).

UPDATING, VERIFYING AND DELETEING PERSONAL DATA

You may inform us of any changes to your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact us via email at webmaster@doors.ie or by phone at 094 93 77987.

Gynns.ie uses a secure server (SSL) to encrypt all of your payment information. We will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do everything within our power to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted while on our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

CHANGE TO THIS POLICY

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

Any links to external Web Sites should not be construed as an endorsement of the content or views of the linked materials.